Kee Privacy Policy

1. Application

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information that can be associated with or which relates to a person or could be used to identify a person ("Personal Data") that is collected from Users on or through Kee or the Services. Please read this Privacy Policy as it includes important information regarding your Personal Data and other information.

"Non-Personal Data" as used in this Privacy Policy is any information that does not relate to a person and cannot be used to identify a person. When you interact with the Services, we may collect Non-Personal Data. The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy on our collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storage/retention of Personal Data do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

2. Data Collected

Personal Information You Provide: For all Users we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services or contact us. The Personal Data we may collect includes your name, email address, and other information that enables Users to be personally identified. We may also collect other information, such as your personal interests, that is not Personal Data but that is stored with your Personal Data because it is associated with your user account.

Information Kee requests: Kee will ask for permission for certain data on your mobile device, including your contacts and calendar. You may choose not to use allow Kee to access that information, but it may limit Kee’s functionality.

Social Media Log In: Kee may provide you with the option to create an account and log in by connecting one or more third party accounts, including Facebook. Kee will access that third party’s account log in service if you choose to create an account and log in through a third party.

Password: If you create an account with Kee rather than through a third party account, we will securely store your password so that you can log in.

Location Information: If your mobile device’s location services are turned on, Kee will use that data to determine your approximate location. This information is stored in anonymized way and not traceable to any particular user.

Event Attendance: We track attendance at events, but attendance information is anonymized and we do not track which users attended any particular event.

3. Uses of Personal Data

Personal Data will be used for our internal business purposes. For instance, we may send you notification e-mails to the e-mail associated with your account when we update this privacy policy, and if you create an account with us we will store your password so that you can log in. Additionally, the name you provide for your account may be visible to other users as a user name.

4. Business Transfers

As our business develops, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of 4Thought or its assets will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in ways that accord with this Privacy Policy.

5. Parent Companies, Subsidiaries, and Affiliates

We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries, and affiliates, to the extent we have any, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

6. Agents, Consultants, and Service Providers

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on our behalf to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers, and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

7. Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) comply with a legal obligation, (2) protect or defend our rights, interests, or property or that of third parties, (3) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (4) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (5) protect against legal liability.

8. How We Store Your Personal Data

We may store Personal Data itself or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no network, server, database, or Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

9. Use of Non-Personal Data

We may now or in the future share Non-Personal Data you provide with third parties, including event creators and advertisers. For instance, we may share anonymized attendance or location data with organizers so that they can better plan their events.

10. Correcting and Deleting Personal Data

If you would like to correct Personal Data as it appears on your account or delete the data entirely, please contact us to assist you with the correction or deletion. Please note that requesting your Personal Data to be deleted will result in the deactivation of your account when the deletion is complete.

11. Limiting Personal Data You Provide

If you are uncomfortable providing Personal Data, or with our policies regarding use, you may limit the amount of Personal Data you provide us. However, some minimal amount of Personal Data may be required to use some or all of the Services, and if you choose to use the Services you must provide at least that minimal amount of Personal Data. If you are not comfortable providing any Personal Data, you may want to consider not using Kee or the Services.

12. Personal Data Retention

We may retain your Personal data as long as you are registered to use the Services. If you would like have your Personal Data deleted, please contact us.

13. Marketing Communications

We may use your Personal Data to send marketing communications. You have the right to opt out of such marketing communications.

14. Do Not Track

We do not currently participate in any Do Not Track frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Data.

15. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

16. GDPR

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires us to tell you about the legal grounds we rely on to process any Personal Data about you. Those grounds are generally as follows:

(a) You provided your consent;

(b) It is necessary for our contractual relationship;

(c) The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and/or

(d) The processing is in our legitimate interest as an event scheduling and promotion platform (for instance, to provide customer service and identify events you may be interested in).

Transfers of Personal Data

Because 4Thought is a U.S. based company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be to servers owned or leased to 4Thought or third parties that we work with and located outside the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK. The countries in which these servers are located may have no data protection laws or have data protection laws that are less strict compared with Europe’s.

Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland, or the UK, we take steps that we believe are appropriate safeguards to protect your Personal Data.

Personal Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Your Rights

Data protection law provides you with rights in respect of Personal Data that we hold about you, including the right to request a copy of the Personal Data, request that we rectify, restrict, or delete your Personal Data, object to profiling and unsubscribe from marketing communications. If you would like to take any of these actions, please contact us.

4Thought as Data Controller

Regarding your Personal Data, 4Thought is a data controller, and is the party that will be storing your data and maintaining its accuracy.